USA visa information

We understand that you want to know as much as possible before booking a Kaplan International English course. We hope the information below answers any questions you have.

If you cannot find the answer to your question, please contact us more information.

This school is authorized under Federal law to enrol non-immigrant alien students. A complete list of SEVP certified schools can be found at Study in the States: https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/school-search

What is a non-immigrant visa?

Am I responsible for obtaining a US visa in order to study with Kaplan International?

Part 1: Obtaining an I-20

What is an I-20?

What documents do I need in order to obtain an I-20?

How much time does it take to get the I-20?

What is Kaplan International's application deadline?

Why is an I-20 important?

For how long will my I-20 be valid?

Can my I-20 be extended if I need more time to study?

How will I receive my I-20?

Can I change my start date after receiving my I-20?

Can I change centre locations after receiving my I-20?

Part 2: Obtaining an F-1 (student) visa

What is an F-1 visa?

Does Kaplan International English issue F-1 visas?

How do I get an F-1 visa?

Which Embassy do I visit?

What documents must I present to get an F-1 visa?

How long does it take to get a visa?

For how long will my visa be valid?

Can Kaplan International English help me complete the government’s application for a visa?

What is the likelihood that I will be approved an F-1 visa?

What happens if I am denied a visa?

Will I get a refund if my visa is denied?

Other requirements: Evidence of financial circumstances

Does Kaplan International English require details of my financial circumstances to support my application?

Can I submit multiple bank statements if I do not have enough funds in one account?

Do I have to show a bank statement even if I have paid?

How much money do I need to show on my bank statement?

I have already sent my bank statement, why do I need a Proof of Funds form?

Entry into the USA

When can I enter the U.S.?

Can I enter the U.S. after my I-20 start date?

What documents will I need to show at the Port of Entry?

What happens at the Port of Entry?

What is an I-94 and why is it important?

What is Form I-515A and what do I need to do with it if I am given one at the Port of Entry?

When do I need to start my studies?

Visa terms questions

How soon can I start my course?

I didn't write a start date on my application because I want to start as soon as I get approved for a student visa. Is that acceptable?

I want to travel with my family. Can I do that?

What are the study requirements at Kaplan International English?

What happens if I do not meet Kaplan International English’s full-time study requirements?

Can I work during my studies at Kaplan International English?

Can I participate in practical training or OPT/CPT while at Kaplan International English?

http://www.kaplaninternational.com/resources/student-visa-information/usa.aspx
FEEDBACK