USA visa information

We understand that you want to know as much as possible before booking a Kaplan International English course. We hope the information below answers any questions you have.

If you cannot find the answer to your question, please contact us more information.

What is a non-immigrant visa?

Am I responsible for obtaining a US visa in order to study with Kaplan International?

Part 1: Obtaining an I-20

What is an I-20?

What documents do I need in order to obtain an I-20?

How much time does it take to get the I-20?

What is Kaplan International's application deadline?

Why is an I-20 important?

For how long will my I-20 be valid?

Can my I-20 be extended if I need more time to study?

How will I receive my I-20?

Can I change my start date after receiving my I-20?

Can I change centre locations after receiving my I-20?

Part 2: Obtaining an F-1 (student) visa

What is an F-1 visa?

Does Kaplan International English issue F-1 visas?

How do I get an F-1 visa?

Which Embassy do I visit?

What documents must I present to get an F-1 visa?

How long does it take to get a visa?

For how long will my visa be valid?

Can Kaplan International English help me complete the government’s application for a visa?

What is the likelihood that I will be approved an F-1 visa?

What happens if I am denied a visa?

Will I get a refund if my visa is denied?

Other requirements: Evidence of financial circumstances

Does Kaplan International English require details of my financial circumstances to support my application?

Can I submit multiple bank statements if I do not have enough funds in one account?

Do I have to show a bank statement even if I have paid?

How much money do I need to show on my bank statement?

I have already sent my bank statement, why do I need a Proof of Funds form?

Entry into the USA

When can I enter the U.S.?

Can I enter the U.S. after my I-20 start date?

What documents will I need to show at the Port of Entry?

What happens at the Port of Entry?

What is an I-94 and why is it important?

What is Form I-515A and what do I need to do with it if I am given one at the Port of Entry?

When do I need to start my studies?

Visa terms questions

How soon can I start my course?

I didn't write a start date on my application because I want to start as soon as I get approved for a student visa. Is that acceptable?

I want to travel with my family. Can I do that?

What are the study requirements at Kaplan International English?

What happens if I do not meet Kaplan International English’s full-time study requirements?

Can I work during my studies at Kaplan International English?

Can I participate in practical training or OPT/CPT while at Kaplan International English?

http://www.kaplaninternational.com/resources/student-visa-information/usa.aspx
FEEDBACK