Visa - Australia visa

Australia visa

You may need to apply for a visa when studying at Kaplan International English. We can provide you with all the relevant information, and help guide you through the visa requirements and application processes to study in Australia.

We aim to answer any questions you might have, so please explore our answers below. If you cannot find the answer to your question, you can get more information by contacting a student advisor.

In brief: if you plan to study in Australia for less than 12 weeks, you will need a Tourist Visa. If you wish to study for longer, you will require a Student Visa.

Australia visa information

If you plan to study less than 12 weeks in total, you will need to apply for a Tourist Visa. If your length of study is over 12 weeks, you will need a Student Visa. For more information about obtaining an Australia visa, please visit the Australian Immigration Services website http://www.border.gov.au , or visit the Australian Embassy or Consulate in your region.

Last updated: 05 September 2016

A Student Visa is issued to students who are going to study full-time in Australia. The time it takes to obtain one depends on the Australian Embassy from which you apply. The average time is 4-8 weeks.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

If you are applying for a visa you should give yourself from 1 - 2 months until your desired starting dates, especially if you need accommodation.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

We need to have a start date in order to process an application. Enough time should be given for your visa to be processed and accommodation secured.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

As per the Terms and Conditions, fees paid will be refunded on receipt of written notification and proof that your visa application was denied prior to your start date.

Another alternative if your visa is declined is to try learning English with online courses from Kaplan International instead.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

No. All visas are issued by the Australian Immigration Service or Embassy/Consulate abroad.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

You must first apply to study at Kaplan International English. If you are eligible for admission, Kaplan International English will issue an Enrollment Agreement (EA) and invoice to you. Kaplan International English issue you a receipt and ECOE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment) for student visa when the completed and signed EA and full payment is received for your booking. You should send these documents to the Australia Immigration Service or Embassy/Consulate as evidence of your course.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

Usually you are expected to visit the Australian Embassy/Consulate in the country for which you hold citizenship (i.e. the country that issued your passport). If your country does not have an Australia Embassy/Consulate or if you are currently located in a different country, you should contact the closest Australia Embassy to see if they can accept your application for a visa. To find your local Australia Embassy, visit http://www.immi.gov.au/contacts/overseas/index.htm

Last updated: 06 January 2016

Kaplan International English does not issue your visa and therefore cannot confirm for how long it will be valid. Visas are typically given for the length of your course + 4 weeks. However this is dependent on providing the Immigration service with the proper documents. You should confirm this information with your local Australia Embassy/Consulate.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

Kaplan International English is able to provide you with the documents to prove you are a confirmed student at our school (Enrollment Agreement, Accommodation Guarantee, and/or Receipt). However, prior to arrival, it is the student's sole responsibility to complete all government documents.

Once you are at Kaplan International English, we can give you the necessary information on how you can change your visa or apply for a visa extension if necessary.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

Kaplan International English does not issue visas and therefore cannot confirm the likelihood of approval. However, you should note that the granting of a visa is not guaranteed.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

If denied your visa, you should ask the Consular Officer for the reason of denial before you leave the Embassy. You have the right to request the denial in writing as well. If no reason or a reason due to your personal submission is stated, Kaplan International English will be unlikely to be able to assist you further. In most cases, the government’s decision is final and there is little Kaplan International English can do to change their decision.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

Yes, if you would like to continue your studies with Kaplan International, our Student Services will be glad to assist you with your Student Visa extension. You should notify Student Services of your plans to extend at least 4 weeks prior to your last day of study.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

The bank statement/letter should show that you and/or your sponsor have enough funds to cover the cost of study. In addition, it must show that all funds are readily available without penalty for withdrawal. For this reason, statements from checking and/or savings accounts are best. Income statements, property deeds and other similar forms of investments are typically not acceptable.

You can show funds through multiple accounts and/or multiple sponsors, if necessary.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

Kaplan International English recommends that all students arriving into the country carry with them proper documentation as stated on the DIAC (Department of Immigration and Citizenship) website: http://www.immi.gov.au/Help/Locations/Pages/our-offices.aspx.

Last updated: 06 January 2016

Australia Immigration Service needs to see that you have sufficient funds to cover your living requirements while in Australia. You must also show you have a return air ticket on arrival into Australia.

Last updated: 06 January 2016

You can change your start date any time before entering Australia. Simply contact Kaplan International English to confirm your new start date as soon as you know about the change. At that time, Kaplan International English will mail you a revised Enrollment Agreement to show your new study dates. A failure to notify Kaplan International English about these changes can cause problems for you at the Port of Entry and/or Australian Embassy. If you want to begin before your start date, this is acceptable. Simply go to the school and let them know you want to start early.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

You may change your school any time before you apply for your Student Visa at no additional charge. Kaplan International English has four schools to choose from in Australia, Sydney, Perth, Brisbane and Cairns. Simply contact Kaplan International English to confirm the new location and a new Letter of Acceptance will be mailed to you for the new location. If your visa has been issued, you can change locations, but you will need to submit a Change of Provider application before arriving in Australia. This may cost an additional fee. Please check with your Australia Embassy/Consulate regarding this fee. If the names do not match because you changed school locations after getting your visa, you may be denied entry to Australia.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

The Student Visa issued to you by the Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection will notify you of the dates your Student Visa is valid. You should adhere to these dates.

If you travel to Australia after your start date, you will probably face problems at the Port of Entry, since it appears you failed to meet the requirement of reporting to the school by your start date. To prevent problems at the Port of Entry, you should contact Kaplan International English and ask that we postpone your start date if you are unable to arrive before your start date. At that time, Kaplan International English will mail you a revised Letter of Acceptance with a postponed start date.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

In general, you must show the Port of Entry Officer the following documents. If these documents are missing or incomplete, you may be detained, questioned or denied entry altogether:

  • A valid (non-expired) passport
  • Valid (non-expired) Student Visa (if applicable)
  • Bank statement
  • Proof of outbound travel (if arriving on a visitor’s visa)
  • Documents from Kaplan International English:
    - Letter of Acceptance
    - Receipt

For more information visit http://www.immi.gov.au/Help/Locations/Pages/our-offices.aspx

Last updated: 29 February 2016

Students on a Student Visa must study full time. Full time study is 21 hours of English tuition per week (Intensive English, English for Business, IELTS Supplementary, Cambridge Exam preparation courses).

If you do not meet Kaplan International English's full time study requirements while studying with a Student Visa, Kaplan International English will be obliged to notify the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of your status and you risk falling out of legal status.

Last updated: 06 January 2016

Students with a valid STUDENT visa may work up to 40 hours every two weeks after starting their course and work unlimited hours during their course holidays. This work right is included automatically for all students coming in on a student visa. Students may also work on a working holiday visa, but not on a tourist visa may not work.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

Working holiday visa information

If you would like to go onto the OPUS Work and Study program in Australia you will require a Working Holiday Visa.

Last updated: 29 February 2016

Residents of the countries listed in the table below, aged between 18-30.

Important: Applicants must have turned 18, but not turned 31, at the time of visa application.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

If you are granted this visa you can:

  • stay up to 12 months in Australia
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months.

Important: Applicants must enter Australia within 3 months of the grant of the visa.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

The table lists the countries and regions involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. If you hold a passport for one of these countries, you may be eligible to apply for the Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417).

A-F

G-L

M-Z

Belgium

Germany

Malta

Canada

HKSAR*

Netherlands

Cyprus, Republic of

Republic of Ireland

Norway

Denmark

Italy

Sweden

Estonia

Japan

Taiwan

Finland

Republic of Korea

United Kingdom

France

 

 


*Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders). 

NOTE: If you hold a passport from Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the USA, you can apply for a Working holiday visa (subclass 462), for eligibility and program details, please follow the link.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

You cannot work for the same employer for more than six months; however you can seek other temporary job(s) for the remainder of the visa. For more details please see the Australian immigration site: http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/visa-options.htm

Last updated: 24 February 2016

You can study up to 17 weeks. Holidays and orientation periods are not included.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

You must pay an AUD195 non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application at your local embassy or consulate.

Last updated: 30 October 2015

Go to your nearest Australian Consulate or Embassy or visit the Australian Immigration government website: http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/visa-options.htm

Last updated: 24 February 2016

If you hold a passport from a country listed in the table above you may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa, please visit their website for more information.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

If you hold a passport from a country listed in the table above you may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa, please visit their website for more information.

Last updated: 24 February 2016