Visa - Canada visa

Canada visa

You may need to apply for a visa when studying at Kaplan International English.  We can guide you to some general information, however, per section 91(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) on immigration consultants, unauthorized immigration representatives cannot provide immigration or citizenship advice including explaining or advising on immigration options or matters.  If you cannot find answers to the general inquiries below, we recommend you contact Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) directly http://www.cic.gc.ca/  or contact an authorized immigration representative.  More information regarding authorized immigration representatives and section 91(1) of IRPA can be found at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/representative/do-dont.asp

In brief, you do not need a Study Permit to study in Canada for 6 months (26 weeks) or less, however if you intend to study longer than 6 months (26+ weeks) or you are uncertain about how long you will study, then it is a good idea to obtain a Study Permit before arrival.   Note, some nationalities also require a Temporary Resident visa.

Canada visa information

You do not need a Study Permit if you enroll in a program that is six months or less and complete it within the authorized period.

However, as an international student you must obtain a Study Permit to study in Canada if you intend to study for more than six months.

If you are going to need a Study Permit it is recommended that you apply for one before travelling to Canada because applications can only be made from abroad. If you decide to extend your course or continue your studies for more than 6 months once you arrive in Canada, you will need to leave the country in order to apply for your Study Permit if you did not obtain one in advance.

More information on Study Permit requirements and getting a study permit can be found by visiting the CIC website:  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp

Last updated: 31 May 2016

If you are outside Canada, contact a Canadian embassy, consulate or high commission. You must submit your application to the Canadian visa office in your area. If you are in Canada, you can call (888) 242-2100 to speak with an agent or use the automated telephone service to order application forms and other services.

More information on Study Permit requirements and getting a study permit can be found by visiting the CIC website http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp

Last updated: 12 July 2016

You should apply as soon as you receive your letter of acceptance from Kaplan International English.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

Application processing times vary between visa offices.  You may check with CIC regarding processing times here, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp  

Last updated: 02 September 2016

Visit the website of your local Canadian visa office for information on fees.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

Before applying for a Study Permit, you must be eligible for admission to Kaplan International English and receive a Letter of Acceptance. 

More information on Study Permit requirements and getting a study permit can be found by visiting the CIC website:  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp

Last updated: 02 February 2016

A list of CIC required supporting documents can be found here, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-how-documents.asp

Last updated: 14 January 2016

Your application will be reviewed, and an officer will then decide if an interview is necessary. If approved, you will receive a letter of confirmation. You must show this letter to the Canadian officer at the port of entry, who will issue you a Study Permit.

More information regarding what happens after you make an application to CIC can be found here, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-after.asp

Last updated: 02 February 2016

If you have a Study Permit, you can apply to extend your stay as a student over 6 months through a Canadian visa office within Canada.

If you do not have a Study Permit you can extend your course or enroll in another course as long as you are not studying for longer than 6 months in total. If you would like to extend your studies in Canada beyond 6 months and do not have a Study Permit, you must apply for a Study Permit at a Canadian visa office outside of Canada.

More information regarding an application for changed conditions or extending your stay in Canada as a student can be found here, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-student.asp

Last updated: 05 September 2016

Depending on your citizenship, you may need a visitor visa, as well as a study permit, more information is available through CIC here, http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp

Last updated: 02 February 2016

You do not need to make a separate application or pay a separate fee for a Temporary Resident Visa. An officer will issue the visa at the same time you receive the documentation necessary for entry to Canada as a student.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

A list of CIC recommended documents you will need to bring when you enter Canada can be found here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-arriving.asp

Last updated: 02 February 2016

In general yes, your spouse and dependent children can accompany you.  Your spouse must meet the requirements for temporary residents in Canada.  More information regarding traveling with family members can be found here:  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5256ETOC.asp  

Last updated: 17 March 2016

Yes, as long as you have a valid passport or travel document and Study Permit (if applicable) with you. If you are required to have a Temporary Resident Visa, you will also need to have a valid entry visa to re-enter (unless you are returning to Canada from the United States or St-Pierre and Miquelon, and you return before the expiration period initially authorized for your entry).

More information regarding leaving and re-entering Canada is available through CIC here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-arriving.asp

Last updated: 02 September 2016

Remember, only CIC or an authorized immigration representative can give advice, to visit the CIC website go here, http://www.cic.gc.ca/

Last updated: 14 January 2016