Visa - New Zealand visa

New Zealand visa

You may need to apply for a visa when studying at Kaplan International English. We can provide you with all the relevant information, and help guide you through the visa requirements and application processes to study in New Zealand.

We aim to answer any questions you might have, so please explore our answers below. If you cannot find the answer to your question, you can get more information by contacting a student advisor.

In brief: In New Zealand, you can study up to 12 weeks if you are from a visa free country (refer to www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/visit/). If you study for more than 12 weeks you will need a student visa.

New Zealand visa information

You may be allowed to work for up to 20 hours each week if you are studing a full-time program with Kaplan.

Terms of the Student Visa with work rights are as follows:

- For students on a student visa who wish to work part-time while in a full-time course
- Must study minimum of 14 weeks
- No IELTS or min English level required
- Must study at an NZQA Category 1 school – Kaplan International English is a Category 1 school
- Students may then work for 20 hours per week
- Application details and forms: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/study/application

 

Last updated: 31 May 2016

Travellers can study on a visitor visa only if they wish to stay in New Zealand for less than 3 months and the main intention for visiting is to have a holiday.

Certain countries are included on a visa-waiver list. Travellers from these countries are entitled to enter New Zealand without obtaining a visa if they are staying less than 3 months. They are also allowed to study within that period.

To view more information and to see if your country is on the visa-waiver list, please visit http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/visit/ 

Last updated: 02 February 2016

You can apply for your student visa online, please visit http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/study/application/

Last updated: 02 February 2016

INZ has offshore offices, listed here: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/general/aboutnzis/contactus/

If you are not able to visit these offices you can also try the nearest New Zealand embassy to your country. For assistance refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.mfat.govt.nz/Embassies/1-NZ-representatives-overseas/index.php  

 

Last updated: 22 January 2016

If you are applying for a student visa you should give yourself 1 - 2 months until your desired starting dates, the processing time for off-shore visa applications is between 4 – 6 weeks

Last updated: 31 May 2016

Yes, we need to have a start date in order to process an application. Enough time should be given for your visa to be processed and accommodation secured.

You can’t get a student visa without proof of a start and end date (to determine whether the length of your course is valid for the student visa).

Last updated: 02 February 2016

No. All visas are issued by the New Zealand Immigration Service or Embassy/Consulate abroad 

Last updated: 05 January 2016

Kaplan International English does not issue your visa and therefore cannot confirm for how long it will be valid. Visas are typically given for the length of your course + up to 4 weeks. However this is dependent on providing the Immigration service with the proper documents. You should confirm this information with your local New Zealand Embassy/Consulate http://www.mfat.govt.nz

Last updated: 05 January 2016

Kaplan International English is able to provide you with the documents to prove you are a confirmed student at our school (Letter of Acceptance and Receipt of paid tuition fees). However, prior to arrival, it is the student's sole responsibility to complete the visa application and provide the supporting documents.

Once you are at Kaplan International English, we will be glad to help you change your visa or apply for a visa extension if necessary.

Last updated: 22 January 2016

If denied your visa, you should ask the Consular Officer for the reason of denial before you leave the Embassy. You have the right to request the denial in writing as well. If no reason or a reason due to your personal submission is stated, Kaplan International English will be unlikely to be able to assist you further. In most cases, the government’s decision is final and there is little Kaplan International English can do to change their decision.

All fees paid will be refunded on receipt of written notification and proof of visa rejection prior to your start date.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

Yes, if you would like to continue your studies with Kaplan International English, our Student Services team will be glad to assist you with your Student Visa extension. You should notify Student Services of your plans to extend at least 4 weeks prior to your last day of study or 4 weeks before your current visa expires.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

New Zealand Bank accounts
A student can provide evidence that they have funds to support their own stay (Equivalent of NZD$1250/month for Student visa applicants and return flight ticket or evidence of funds available to pay for outward travel (additional NZD$1000).

The student will need to provide three months backdated bank statements, showing transactions of deposits and withdrawals. Please note any amounts over NZD$300 cash deposits will need to be explained.
 
Personal Overseas Bank accounts
A student can provide evidence that they have funds to support their own stay.

The student will need to provide three months backdated bank statements, showing transactions of deposits and withdrawals. The bank statement needs to be translated into English. If using multiple accounts, a letter of explanation should also be provided and proof student has access to this account (usually a credit/debit card).

Last updated: 02 February 2016

Kaplan International English recommends that all students arriving into the country carry with them proper documentation as stated on NZIS website: www.immigration.govt.nz.

Last updated: 02 February 2016

You can change your start date any time before entering N.Z. Simply contact Kaplan International English to confirm your new start date as soon as you know about the change. Please note: If the start date changes it is important the end date does not exceed the expiry date of the student visa, otherwise a new visa will be required.

Kaplan International English will mail you a revised Letter of Acceptance to show new study dates. A failure to notify Kaplan International English about these changes can cause problems for you at the Port of Entry and/or New Zealand Embassy. If you want to begin before your start date, this is acceptable. Simply go to the school and let them know you want to start early.

Last updated: 05 January 2016

The Student Visa issued to you by N.Z.I.S will notify you of the dates your Student Visa is valid. You should adhere to these dates.

If you travel to N.Z. after your start date, you will probably face problems at the Port of Entry, since it appears you failed to meet the requirement of reporting to the school by your start date. To prevent problems at the Port of Entry, you should contact Kaplan International English and ask that we postpone your start date if you are unable to arrive before your start date. At that time, Kaplan International English will mail you a revised Letter of Acceptance with a postponed start date.

Please note: If the start date changes it is important the end date does not exceed the expiry date of the student visa, otherwise a new visa will be required. 

Last updated: 31 May 2016

In general, you must show the Port of Entry Officer the following documents. If these documents are missing or incomplete, you may be detained, questioned or denied entry altogether:

                                    A valid (non-expired) passport

                                    A valid (non-expired) Student Visa (if applicable)

                                    Bank statement

                                    Proof of outbound travel (if arriving on a visitor’s visa)

                                    Documents from Kaplan International English:

- Letter of Acceptance 

- Receipt

For more information checkout the NZIS website: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/study/imacceptedtellmemore/arrivinginnewzealand/

Last updated: 02 February 2016

Students on a Student Visa must study full time. Full time study is 21 hours of English tuition per week (Intensive EnglishEnglish for BusinessIELTS SupplementaryCambridge Exam preparation courses).

If you do not meet Kaplan International's full time study requirements while studying with a Student Visa, Kaplan International will be obliged to notify NZIS of your status and you risk falling out of legal status with NZIS.

Last updated: 05 January 2016

Working holiday visa information

Working Holiday visas have different eligibility requirements depending on your country of origin, and yearly quotas.

To find out how many places are available and if you are eligible for the scheme, please visit http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/workingholiday/

Last updated: 11 February 2016

How can we help?

Our Student Advisors will help you choose the right course to suit your academic and professional goals.

  •       Accommodation
  •       Visa information
  •       Travel arrangements

Our offices are located on 2nd Floor, Warwick Building, Kensington Village, Avonmore Road, London W14 8HQ, UK

If you would like to speak with a student advisor, please call: 

UK: +44 (0)20 7045 5000

USA:1-800-818-9128