Visa - UK visa

UK visa

UK visa information

No – whether you are on a Tier 4 visa or a Short term study visa you cannot work in the UK when studying on a course at Kaplan International English.

Last updated: 04 September 2016

You will need a visa if you:

  • Are not an EEA national
  • Are stateless (you don't have a nationality)
  • Hold a non-national travel document, or
  • Hold a passport issued by an authority that is not recognised in the UK

If you are a non-visa national you do not need to apply for entry clearance and can obtain your visa on arrival in the UK. You must have all your Kaplan documents to show the Entry Clearance Officer and will receive a VST stamp in your passport which allows you to study for a maximum of 6 months. If you are a non-visa national and wish to study for more than 6 months (on an English Language course only) you will need to apply for the Short term study visa (11 months) in your home country.

Last updated: 02 September 2016

It is important to apply well before you intend to begin your course. Many students do not realise how long the process will take, and do not leave enough time. Your application may require you to:

  • have certain vaccinations or – if you are coming from a tuberculosis high-risk area – a chest x-ray
  • produce documents showing your finances and qualifications
  • attend an interview or a biometric test

Average visa processing times vary depending on your country. You can get an idea from UKVI's visa service pages.

Last updated: 01 February 2016

The below two visas are suitable for students who want to do a short course, or an 11-month English language course:

Short-term Student visa (child): You can apply if you are 17 years old or under and you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months.

Short-term Student visa (6 or 11 months): You can apply if you are 18 years old or over and you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months or 11 months (11 months English Language only).

The following visa allows you to do a longer course in the UK. Your course must be at a school, college or university on the UKVI list of trusted sponsors (of which all Kaplan colleges are):

Tier 4 (General) student visa: You can apply if you want to come to the UK for your post-16 education.

Last updated: 01 February 2016

To be eligible for a Tier 4 (General) student visa under the points based system you must have a total of 40 points, to gain the necessary points you should:

  • Apply to a school that is accredited by an accrediting body approved by UK Visa & Immigration. All Kaplan International English schools are accredited by Accreditation UK one of the approved government accrediting bodies.
  • Apply to a school that is on the UKVI Register of Sponsors (only education institutions accredited by an approved accrediting body are eligible to apply to be on the Register). All Kaplan International English schools are on the Register of Sponsors.

This will give you an initial 30 points, a final 10 points are obtained by showing you have sufficient funds to pay for your course and your living expenses in the UK.

Last updated: 02 September 2016

You can apply in a number of ways, for example, by post, by courier, in person or online. Staff at the visa application office or Visa Section (visa application office) can inform you of the most suitable application methods.

Some visa sections will only accept applications made online. To find out if you can apply for your visa online please visit the visa 4UK website.

You should apply for a student visa in the country of which you are a national or where you legally live.

Last updated: 01 February 2016

You have to demonstrate to immigration officials that you have enough funds in your bank account to cover your course fees for one year or the whole length of course if shorter than a year and enough living expenses for your first 9 months stay in the UK which is calculated as £1265 per month for London and £1015 per month for everywhere else in the UK.

You should submit ONE of the following as evidence of funds:

  • A bank account statement
  • A building society/savings account type passbook
  • A dated and signed letter from a financial institution stating that you are the account holder, the account number, and the funds in the account held over the minimum 28 day period
  • You may use your parents bank account but will need to provide a birth certificate and accompanying letter from your parents confirming they agree for you to use their bank account
Last updated: 10 February 2016

You must submit evidence to the UK Embassy/Consulate that you meet a minimum English language level of CEFR B1 when applying for a Tier 4 (General) student visa. The test must be on the approved SELT (secure English language test) list available on the UKVI website – please check for the most up to date list.

Last updated: 01 February 2016

If your English level is below CEFR B1 (i.e. Beginner or Elementary) you can only initially apply for a Short term study visa and then would have to re-apply for the Tier 4 student visa in your home country when you have achieved the required level.

Last updated: 05 September 2016

You should provide a stamped letter of confirmation from your official sponsor on official letter headed stationery. This letter should state:

  • Your full name
  • Name and contact details of your sponsor
  • Date of the letter
  • Length of the sponsorship
  • Confirmation that your sponsor will meet all your course fees/living expenses. In cases of part-sponsorship, you must show that you have sufficient funds in your bank account to cover the remainder of the fees and living expenses.
Last updated: 05 September 2016

You must send the originals of all documents requested when applying for your visa. We also strongly recommend that they bring copies in your hand luggage as they will be checked again at the point of entry into the UK.

Last updated: 06 January 2016

If you have applied for a visa (outside of the UK) for a course of 6 months or more instead of receiving a visa for the duration of your course, you will receive a temporary visa that is valid for 30 days. This will only allow you to enter the UK, you will then have to collect your visa for your course. 

The visa you will collect will be a Biometric Resident Permit (BRP) and is a separate card, (referred to as a Biometric Immigration Document or BID). You must collect your BRP within ten days of arrival in the UK.

When you apply for your visa on-line you need to put your address as the College address – this means that your BRP will be available for you to collect from a local Post Office and Kaplan staff will help arrange for you to collect this with-in the time period. You will also have received a letter with your temporary 30 day visa that you must bring with you to the UK as you will need to show this when collecting your BRP.

All student visas issued are monitored by UK VI. Kaplan therefore has a duty to check the following documents and contact details of all students attending a Kaplan International English school:

  • Passport - please bring to school on your first day - each student’s passport photo page and UK visa details will be photocopied and stored in your student file.
  • You must provide full contact details (full address and a telephone/mobile number) to school staff on the first day, even if you have made your own accommodation arrangements. We also require contact details of a next of kin.
  • If you arrived on a Tier 4 (General) student visa you must bring the original evidence you provided to obtain your visa.

The school will check your attendance in class daily. Kaplan International English expects you to attend all you classes.

You must inform the school in advance of any planned absence such as an official appointment or family commitment. In these cases, you must present documentary evidence like an appointment card, official letter to request absence (etc.) to the school staff. In the event of an unexpected illness, you are required to telephone the school on the morning of your illness. If the illness persists, you should seek medical advice and arrange for a doctor’s note.

Last updated: 05 September 2016

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa (from outside the United Kingdom): £328.00
Short-term Student visa 6 months (£89.00) & 11 months (£170.00)

*prices correct as of 26/07/2016

Last updated: 04 September 2016

You cannot extend in the UK if you arrive with a Short term study visa – you must return to your home country when your visa has expired.

From 12.11.15 students wishing to extend their Tier 4 (General) Student Visa will not be able to extend in the UK and must return home after their course of study. Students wishing to extend and return to the UK on a Tier 4 visa can only do so if they can show academic progression from their previous course of study.

Last updated: 02 September 2016

You may only bring dependants if you are studying on a Tier 4 (General) student visa and you are sponsored for a course of 6 months or more.

Last updated: 10 February 2016

Contact UK Visa and Immigration here: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration 

English UK also provides useful information to help international students prepare for study in the UK.

Last updated: 05 February 2016

How can we help?

Our Student Advisors will help you choose the right course to suit your academic and professional goals.

  •       Accommodation
  •       Visa information
  •       Travel arrangements

Our offices are located on 2nd Floor, Warwick Building, Kensington Village, Avonmore Road, London W14 8HQ, UK

If you would like to speak with a student advisor, please call: 

UK: +44 (0)20 7045 5000

USA:1-800-818-9128