Visa - Australia visa

Australia visa

When applying to study at Kaplan International Languages, you will also need to apply for a visa.

If you are planning to study in Australia, you will need to apply for a student visa, however you can also study for up to 12 weeks on a tourist visa, or for eligible countries up to 4 months on a working holiday visa, or work and holiday visa.

We aim to answer any questions you might have, so please explore our answers below, however it is recommended that you visit the Department of Home Affairs website for the most up to date information. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-finder.

Australia visa information

If you are planning to study in Australia, you can study for up to 3 months on a tourist visa, or for eligible countries up to 4 months on a working holiday visa, or work and holiday visa. Most students will need to apply for a student visa.

For more information about obtaining a visa for Australia, visit the Department of Home Affairs website https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-finder.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

Please refer to the Department of Home Affairs website link which includes average processing times depending on your visa conditions.

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500#aboutVisa-index-6.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

Apply as far in advance as possible, however we recommend giving yourself at least two months prior to your start date to allow for visa processing. Processing times for each country are different and further information on processing times can be found at https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

We need to have a start date in order to process your application. Enough time should be given for your visa to be processed and accommodation secured.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

As per the Terms and Conditions, fees paid will be refunded on receipt of written notification and proof that your visa application was denied prior to your start date.

Under Australian law, you are entitled to appeal your student visa refusal. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/" target="_blank">Immigration New Zealand website.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

No. All visas are issued by the Department of Home Affairs.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

You must first apply to study at Kaplan International Languages. If you are eligible for admission, Kaplan International Languages will issue a Letter of Offer. Once you have returned your signed Letter of Offer and made payment, Kaplan International Languages will issue you a receipt and eCoE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment). Your eCoE is required when you apply for your student visa with the Department of Home Affairs.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

Usually you are expected to visit the Australian Embassy/Consulate in the country for which you hold citizenship (i.e. the country that issued your passport). If your country does not have an Australia Embassy/Consulate or if you are currently located in a different country, you should contact the closest Australia Embassy to see if they can accept your application for a visa. To find your local Australia Embassy, visit http://www.immi.gov.au/contacts/overseas/index.htm

Last updated: 13 September 2017

Your student visa will be valid for the duration of the course as outlined on your eCoE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment), plus an additional one to three months, depending on the length of your course. For more information, please visit the Department of Home Affairs website for the conditions of your visa. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500/length-of-stay

Last updated: 27 November 2019

Kaplan International Languages is able to provide you with the documents to prove you are a confirmed student at our school (Letter of Offer, eCoE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment), and/or Receipt). However, it is the student's sole responsibility to complete the student visa application.

The Department of Home Affairs website provides a checklist to help you navigate this process. https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500#HowTo.

Last updated: 27 November 2019

Kaplan International Languages does not issue visas and therefore cannot confirm the likelihood of approval. However, you should note that the granting of a visa is not guaranteed.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

If denied your visa, you should ask the Consular Officer for the reason of denial before you leave the Embassy. You have the right to request the denial in writing as well. If no reason or a reason due to your personal submission is stated, Kaplan International English will be unlikely to be able to assist you further. In most cases, the government’s decision is final and there is little Kaplan International English can do to change their decision.

Last updated: 07 November 2019

Eligibility for an extension depends on the student’s personal circumstances. If approved by Kaplan International Languages, students are able to extend their course, and will need to go through the visa application process again.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

You need to show that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of studying and living in Australia. More information on the amounts required can be found on the Department of Home Affairs website.

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500#HowTo

Last updated: 29 November 2019

Kaplan International English recommends that all students arriving into the country carry with them proper documentation as stated on the DIAC (Department of Immigration and Citizenship) website: http://www.immi.gov.au/Help/Locations/Pages/our-offices.aspx.

Last updated: 06 January 2016

Australia Immigration Service needs to see that you have sufficient funds to cover your living requirements while in Australia. You must also show you have a return air ticket on arrival into Australia.

Last updated: 06 January 2016

You can change your start date after you receive your visa, however you should check with the Department of Home Affairs if you need to reapply for a new student visa as a result of the date change.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

You may change your Kaplan International Languages campus any time before you apply for your Student Visa at no additional charge. Kaplan International Languages has five schools to choose from in Australia, in Sydney, Perth, Brisbane, Melbourne and Adelaide. Simply contact Kaplan International Languages to confirm the new location and a new Letter of Offer will be sent to you for the new location. If your visa has been issued, you can change locations, however after commencement as per our terms and conditions, you will need to pay the difference in course fees.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

Most students will arrive over the weekend immediately before their course commencement. Your student visa will include the dates your student visa is valid. You should adhere to these dates.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

In general, you must show Customs the following documents on arrival. If these documents are missing or incomplete, you may be detained, questioned or denied entry altogether:

  • A valid (non-expired) passport
  • Valid (non-expired) Student Visa (if applicable)
  • Bank statement
  • Proof of outbound travel (if arriving on a visitor’s visa)
  • Documents from Kaplan International English:
    - Letter of Acceptance
    - Receipt
  • - eCoE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment)

For more information visit https://www.abf.gov.au/entering-and-leaving-australia/crossing-the-border/at-the-border/travel-documents

Last updated: 29 November 2019

Students on a Student Visa must study full time. At Kaplan International Languages, full time study is 21 hours of face to face tuition per week. The minimum requirement for attendance is 80 per cent of the scheduled contact hours for the course, or higher if required under state or territory legislation.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

Students with a valid student visa may work up to 40 hours every two weeks after starting their course and work unlimited hours during their course holidays. This work right is included automatically for all students coming in on a student visa. Students may also work on a working holiday visa or work and holiday visa, but not on a tourist visa.

For more information on work rights for your visa, please check the criteria on the Department of Home Affairs website https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing.

Last updated: 29 November 2019

Working holiday visa information

<p>The main difference between the Working Holiday Visa and Work and Holiday Visa, is the type and length of work you can undertake, as well as the eligible countries. Please review the below links for more information:</p>

<p><a href="https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-h... target="_blank">Working Holiday Visa</a></p>

<p><a href="https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-h... target="_blank">Work and Holiday Visa</a></p>

Last updated: 29 November 2019

If you are granted this visa you can:

  • stay up to 12 months in Australia
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months.

Important: Applicants must enter Australia within 3 months of the grant of the visa.

Last updated: 13 September 2017

The table lists the countries and regions involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. If you hold a passport for one of these countries, you may be eligible to apply for the Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417).

A-F

G-L

M-Z

Belgium

Germany

Malta

Canada

HKSAR*

Netherlands

Cyprus, Republic of

Republic of Ireland

Norway

Denmark

Italy

Sweden

Estonia

Japan

Taiwan

Finland

Republic of Korea

United Kingdom

France

 

 


*Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders). 

NOTE: If you hold a passport from Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the USA, you can apply for a Working holiday visa (subclass 462), for eligibility and program details, please follow the link.

Last updated: 24 February 2016

You cannot work for the same employer for more than six months; however you can seek other temporary job(s) for the remainder of the visa. For more details please see the Australian immigration site: http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/visa-options.htm

Last updated: 24 February 2016

You can study up to four months. Please refer to the below links for visa conditions: Working Holiday Visa:

Working Holiday Visa

Work and Holiday Visa

 

Last updated: 29 November 2019

You must pay an AUD195 non-refundable visa application charge when you lodge your visa application at your local embassy or consulate.

Last updated: 30 October 2015

Please visit the Department of Home Affairs website ‘How To’ guide on applying for your Working Holiday Visa or Work and Holiday visa:

Working Holiday Visa
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-417/first-working-holiday-417#HowTo

Work and Holiday Visa
 https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-462/first-work-holiday-462#HowTo

 

Last updated: 29 November 2019

If you hold a passport from an eligible country, you may be able to apply for subsequent Working Holiday Visas or Work and Holiday Visas:

Working Holiday Visa
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-417

Work and Holiday Visa
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-462

 

Last updated: 29 November 2019

If you hold a passport from an eligible country, you may be able to apply for a second working holiday visa, or work and holiday visa. Please visit the links below for more information:

Second Working Holiday Visa
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-417/second-working-holiday-417

Second Work and Holiday Visa
 https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/work-holiday-462/second-work-holiday-462

 

Last updated: 04 December 2019